Marlins
Latest News

59 PBs and 3 regional times at Newmarket Meet

16-12-2018

A mammoth 59 personal bests, 3 regional qualification times reached and 3rd place in the visiting club results was the conclusion of the Newmarket Open Meet last weekend for the March Marlins Swimming Club.

More details

JFL B Final Winners

21-10-2018

A fantastic result for the younger March Marlins team at the Junior Fenland League B Final in Whittlesey on Saturday. The tightly fought competition ended in a win by the Marlins with 144 points.

More details

Huntingdon Autumn Shield 2012 Winners

06-10-2012 21:43 by Mark McGowen

March Marlins were victorious in the Autumn Shield Gala held on Saturday at Huntingdon.   A competitive squad put in a superb performance to win on the night, coming away with 13 new PB’s.

1st Places: Luke Cable 50m Breaststroke; Gemma McGowen 50m Butterfly & new PB, 50m Backstroke & new PB;  Mollie Allen 50m Breaststroke & new PB, 50m Butterfly & new PB; Graham Shaw 50m Freestyle; Siobhan Halliday 50m Freestyle & new PB, 50m Breaststroke & new PB; Amelia Wallis 50m Backstroke; Katie McGowen 50m Backstroke & new PB; Marc Johnson 50m Backstroke & new PB. Finally, a huge 1st place going to the Mixed Parent 4x25 relay, Jo Pearce, Martyn Fresher, Mark McGowen and Tracey Hoy.

2nd Places: Emily Morris 50m Backstroke; Jake Hoy 50m Freestyle & new PB; Katerina Caikovskaja 50m Freestyle; Martyn Fresher 50m Breaststroke, 50m Buterfly; Marc Johnson 50m Butterfly & new PB; Katie McGowen 50m Butterfly; Chloe Seal 50m Freestyle & new PB; Cara Fresher 50m Freestyle; Ben Wright 50m Freestyle; Molly McGowen 25m Butterfly & new PB.

3rd Places: Marc Johnson 50m Backstroke; Graham Shaw 50m Butterfly; Nat Cook 50m Backstroke, 25m Butterfly & new PB; Luke Cable 50m Freestyle; Luke Hemsley 50m Breaststroke; Jacob Halls 50m Breaststoke;  4x25m Relay Katie McGowen, Siobhan Halliday, Cara Fresher, Katerina Caikovskaja; 4x25m Relay Mollie Allen, Katie McGowen, Gemma McGowen, Daniela Sarkovica; 4x25m Relay Ben Wright, Luke Cable, Graham Shaw, Jake Hoy; 8x25m Cannon Relay Ben Wright, Emily Morris, Marc Johnson, Chloe Seal, Jacob Halls, Siobhan Halliday, Nat Cook, Amelia Wallis.

A huge congratulations to the Coaches and the squad for a fantastic effort.  Well Done All!

Go back

Upcoming Events

March 2nd, Saturday

Event: Anglian League
Venue: Whittlesey
Warm-up Time: 18:00
Anglian League Rd1

More details

March 2nd, Saturday

Event: Norwich Long Course
Venue: Norwich
Norwich Long Course

More details

March 3rd, Sunday

Event: Norwich Long Course
Venue: Norwich
Norwich Long Course

More details

How do I join?

Contact us for
a FREE trial
swimming session.

More details

Training times

You can now
train up to
7 times a week.

More details

Volunteers wanted!

Can you spare
an hour a week?

More details