Marlins
Latest News

59 PBs and 3 regional times at Newmarket Meet

16-12-2018

A mammoth 59 personal bests, 3 regional qualification times reached and 3rd place in the visiting club results was the conclusion of the Newmarket Open Meet last weekend for the March Marlins Swimming Club.

More details

JFL B Final Winners

21-10-2018

A fantastic result for the younger March Marlins team at the Junior Fenland League B Final in Whittlesey on Saturday. The tightly fought competition ended in a win by the Marlins with 144 points.

More details

JFL C Final Champions - March Marlins

20-10-2012 21:09 by Mark McGowen

MARLINS C-FINAL VICTORY SUCCESS

For the second time this month March Marlins claimed gala success, this time winning the C-Class JFL final, beating teams from First Strokes, Grantham, St Neots and Huntingdon.  Marlins definitely saved the best till last with an outstanding 29 PB’s, including 17 1st places, 9 2nd places and 9 3rd places out of 43 races.  Team Manager, Mark McGowen thanked all the swimmers, coaches, teachers and committee for all their help on the night and through the season.  He then completed the traditional winning celebration by jumping into the pool fully clothed.

1s Places:  Liam Cole 50m Freestyle & new PB; Daniela Sarkovica 50m Breaststroke & new PB; Gemma McGowen 50m Butterfly & new PB; Luke Cable 50m Freestyle; Katie McGowen 50m Breaststroke & new PB, 50m Butterfly & new PB; Katerina Caikovskaja 11U 50m Freestyle & new PB, 10U 50m Freestyle;  Nat Cook 10U 50m Freestyle; Siobhan Halliday 50m Backstroke & new PB, 50m Breaststroke & new PB; Jake Hoy 11U 50m Breaststroke & new PB, 12U 50m Breaststroke & new PB; Kahra Cottam 50m Breaststroke & new PB, 50m Butterfly & new PB; Luke Hemsley 50m Backstroke & new PB; 8x25m Freestyle Relay Alfie McIntyre, Katerina Caikovskaja, Jake Hoy, Gemma McGowen, Luke Cable, Siobhan Halliday, Charlie Revell & Katie McGowen.

2nd places: Graham Shaw 4x25m U12 Ind/Medley & new PB, 4x25m U13 Ind/Medley; Kahra Cottam 4x25m Ind/Medley & new PB; Luke Cable 50m Backstroke; Katie McGowen 50m Backstroke & new PB; Lucy Curtis 50m Freestyle & new PB; Luke Hemsley 50m Backstroke & new PB; Gemma McGowen 50m Backstroke and Chloe Richardson 50m Freestyle.

3rd Places: Alfie McIntrye 50m Breaststroke & new PB, 25m Butterfly & new PB; Rosie Beningfield 50m Breaststroke & new PB; Nat Cook 11U 50m Freestyle & new PB; Douglas Richardson 50m Backstroke & new PB; Luke Hemsley 50m Breaststroke & new PB; Graham Shaw 50m Freestyle; Libby Band 25m Butterfly & new PB and Luke Cable 50m Butterfly.

Megan Tombs 2 new PB’s in 50m Backstroke and Breaststroke.

Final Places:  March 153pts, Huntingdon 142pts, First strokes 122pts, St Neots 105pts, Grantham 55pts.

Once again, well done to all that swam on the night and to those who swam throughout the JFL season. 

Go back

Upcoming Events

April 27th, Saturday

Event: Junior Fenland League Rd2
Venue: Peterborough
Warm-up Time: 18:00
Junior Fenland League Rd2

More details

April 28th, Sunday

Event: Newmarket Seniors and Masters meet
Venue: Newmarket
Newmarket Seniors and Masters

More details

May 4th, Saturday

Event: East Regionals 15/over
Venue: Luton
East Regionals 15/over 

More details

How do I join?

Contact us for
a FREE trial
swimming session.

More details

Training times

You can now
train up to
7 times a week.

More details

Volunteers wanted!

Can you spare
an hour a week?

More details